Sign in or Register Home
DiamondRing.comYour Online Jewelry Shopping Network
 Diamond Engagement Rings at James Allen 
Buy Sell Education Forum Directory Blog  
View Recent Products View Posts Ask Us Ask our Network Jewelers for a quote on a diamond/gemstone/jewelry




 
Post Reply New Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old widget

    widget's Avatar
 
My Profile
Registered User : offline
Joined: 04-19-04
Posts: 1,344
Years:
 
My Collection
Items Listed: 1
 
My Karma
Power: 84
Points: 937
widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold
Referrals: 1


"Popup blocker" when I try to attach pic...???
Quote this post and reply to it Post#1 @ 02-26-07 , 01:10 PM


I presume this is my computer's problem. Any hints on how to make this stop happening?

TIA
widget

Diamond Search:

Carat:  to  Color:  to  Clarity:  to  


Old GilbertZ

    GilbertZ's Avatar
 
My Profile
View profile photo
Technical Support : offline
Joined: 01-02-99
Posts: 2,397
Years:
Last seen wearing: My heart on my sleeve
Visit my blog Diamond Blog: Diamonds MT 2.5 Largest unseen Diamond
 
My Feedback (1)
Feedback In: 
+1  0
Feedback Out:
+1  0
 
My Karma
Power: 1000
Points: 12983
GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute
Hits: Out=7763, In=1682
Referrals: 18


Re: "Popup blocker" when I try to attach pic...???
Quote this post and reply to it Post#2 @ 02-26-07 , 02:59 PM


What browser and operating system are you on?


GilbertZ signature
Old widget

    widget's Avatar
 
My Profile
Registered User : offline
Joined: 04-19-04
Posts: 1,344
Years:
 
My Collection
Items Listed: 1
 
My Karma
Power: 84
Points: 937
widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold widget is a splendid one to behold
Referrals: 1


Quote this post and reply to it Post#3 @ 02-26-07 , 03:08 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by GilbertZ
What browser and operating system are you on?


Thanks, Gil. Yahoo.

Anyhoo, as you can see from the "Oscars" thread, the problem seems to have gone away...

widget

Old GilbertZ

    GilbertZ's Avatar
 
My Profile
View profile photo
Technical Support : offline
Joined: 01-02-99
Posts: 2,397
Years:
Last seen wearing: My heart on my sleeve
Visit my blog Diamond Blog: Diamonds MT 2.5 Largest unseen Diamond
 
My Feedback (1)
Feedback In: 
+1  0
Feedback Out:
+1  0
 
My Karma
Power: 1000
Points: 12983
GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute GilbertZ has a reputation beyond repute
Hits: Out=7763, In=1682
Referrals: 18


Re: "Popup blocker" when I try to attach pic...???
Quote this post and reply to it Post#4 @ 02-26-07 , 03:18 PM


Meaning the Yahoo Browser? Ouch. Go to http://www.getfirefox.com and download that. I love Yahoo for many things, but when it comes to browsers, it's generally better to go with the source than use a third-party, who will tend to try and get you to use their services and the services of companies that pay them money. Not necessarily in your best interest...

You may still need to load up Yahoo browser, but once you're connected, just use Firefox for a better overall experiences..

P.S. To make it clearer, Yahoo does not use their own browser. I believe theirs is a branded version of Internet Explorer. It's like having I.E. but slower...

And for awhile I did have the Yahoo browser btw. I made sure that the tech guy told me how to configure it to get the internet connection without using the browser as it was horrible...


GilbertZ signature
Read Messages in: Getting the most out of this forum All forums
Newer:
Up a Topic VBCode Lesson 3 Images Updated version by GilbertZ
Up a Topic New over here posted in Greet New Members by diamondaire
Older:
Down a Topic Help by ZsaZsa
Down a Topic Obsession the movie posted in Chit Chat by Brad
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:
 
Advanced Search

Contact Us - Guidelines - Privacy Policy - Refer a Friend - Top^


Google Custom Search

XHTML | CSS
Logged in as Unregistered
Powered by: vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1998 - Present, DiamondRing.com. oHraDaco.
All times are GMT -4. The current time is 07:30 PM.
Validation #36912d8f.